Posted on

Learning to Fly

Comet freshman Ian Collins ties school’s high jump record

Learning to Fly
Press photo by John Burbridge
Charles City freshman Ian Collins clears 6-feet, 6-inches while tying a school record as well as a 20-year-old meet record during Friday’s Hampton-Dumont Bulldog Relays.

By John Burbridge
sports@charlescitypress.com

HAMPTON — Not only was Charles City freshman Ian Collins cleared for takeoff, he was well-cleared after takeoff.

It was just that his landing gear got in the way.

In his first attempt at 5 feet, 10 inches in the high jump at Friday’s Hampton-Dumont Bulldog Relays, Collins managed to get his arched back more than a half-foot above the bar. But his legs were dangling too low as one of them clipped the bar during the flyby.

“I sprained my back a little during my last meet,” Collins said of when he set what was then a personal-best clear of 6 feet, 2 inches. “My technique was a little off starting today.”

After a little adjustment, Collins cleared the 5-10 mark rather easily before figuratively and literally “rising up” in becoming the standout athlete at the coed meet.

Collins eventually matched his previous PR while winning the event with all other competitors eliminated. But even though he had other business to attend to like the 4-by-400 relay which with Colton Slinger, Mason Deeter and Nick Litterer, he helped the Comets win with a timeof 3 minutes, 33.10 seconds — one of the fastest times in school history — Collins went on to make some history of his own.

After just missing his first two attempts, Collins cleared 6-4 for a new personal-best. Then on his third attempt at 6-6, Collins — in front of a crowd that assembled around the jump pit — cleared it while tying a school record set by Nathan Buss in 2010 as well as tying a 20-year-old meet record.

Collins jumped a little in seventh grade before taking up the event again in his first season in varsity track.

“He has just learned so much in a short period of time,” said Charles City assistant coach Eric Hoefer, who works with the Comet high jumpers.

The season high in all classes in Iowa this season was also achieved on Friday during the Drake Relays. Northeast’s Braeden Hoyer and Silbley-Ocheyedan’s Grant Brouwer both cleared 6-9 with Hoyer getting the title due to achieving the mark on an earlier attempt.

There is no reason to believe that Collins won’t eventually reach that Drake Relays-winning height in his career, especially if you saw him just miss clearing 6-7 in several subsequent attempts.

With Collins and junior Bradley Andrews — who is also amid his first track and field season — Charles City has the distinction of having two high jumpers who have clears of six feet or better. Collins credits Andrews for pushing him to get better — not only in the high jump, but in basketball.

“We often have to go up against each other in practice,” said Collins, who gives up about a half-foot in height to Andrews. “I had to really work on my jumping skills to keep him from blocking my shot.”

Points may be a challenge for Collins to get during Comet basketball scrimmages, but during this track season he has been the Comets’ consistent leading point producer as he was on Friday with 14 of Charles City’s 72 ½ points, which placed the Comets fifth in the 10-team field.

Lake Mills won the boys meet with 131 ½ team points.

The Comet leading point producer on the girls side was versatile sophomore Kiki Connell, who with a personal-best winning time of 5 minutes, 8.44 seconds in the 1,500 as well as a winning leap of 15 feet, 8 ¼ inches in the long jump, scored 22 of Charles City’s second-place total of 120.

Forest City won the girls meet with 166 team points.

Bulldog Relays
AT HAMPTON-DUMONT
Male Results
Team Scores
1. Lake Mills 131.5, 2. Clear Lake 128.5, 3. Central Springs 110, 4. Forest City 100, 5. Charles City 72.5, 6. Hampton-Dumont 63, 7. St. Edmonds 46, 8. West Hancock 44, 9. Belmond-Klemme 28.5, 10. West Fork 17.
Event Placers
100 — 1. Logan Mills (LM) 11.47, 2. Kody Kearns (CL) 11.55, 3. Anthony Holding (CS) 11.61, 4. Nick Danielson (CL) 11.64, 5. Garrett Heagel (CS) 11.83, 6. Tomas Cavazos (HD) 11.90, 7. Carson Eaton (LM) 11.98, 8. Brady Cantu (FC) 12.05.
200 — 1. Kase Baker (SE) 23.21, 2. Logan Prescott (LM) 23.42, 3. Jagger Schmitt (CL) 23.62, 4. Anthony Holding (CS) 23.76, 5. Dylan Koresh (CC) 23.90, 6. Jordan Spooner (FC) 24.19, 7. Jeremiah Chapman (CC) 24.28, 8. Austin Warnke (CL) 24.28.
400 — 1. Anthony Holding (CS) 51.49, 2. Jagger Schmitt (CL) 52.35, 3. Mugabe Worjloh (HD) 53.31, 4. Seth Brock (FC) 53.68, 5. Max Howes (CS) 54.32, 6. Chett Helming (LM) 55.90, 7. Javier Arriaran (BK) 56.03, 8. Logan Walking (HD) 56.37.
800 — 1. Justin Wright (CL) 2:03.69, 2. Mason Fritz (LM) 2:04.82, 3. Nick Litterer (CC) 2:06.13, 4. Andrew Gibb (SE) 2:09.20, 5. Josh Reiter (WF) 2:11.64, 6. Jackson Rice (LM) 2:13.03, 7. Ellis Regan (CS) 2:13.54, 8. Gustavo Suarez (BK) 2:14.77.
110 HUR — 1. Josef Smith (WH) 15.48, 2. Riley Flint (HD) 15.49, 3. Drew Enke (CL) 15.74, 4. Cael Boehmer (LM) 15.96, 5. Cade Klein (HD) 16.42, 6. Mitchell Raber (CL) 16.47, 7. Jordan Spooner (FC) 16.51, 8. Jackson Bemrich (SE) 17.18.
1600 — 1. Carson Rygh (LM) 4:47.04, 2. Caleb Albert (LM) 4:56.17, 3. Max Howes (CS) 4:59.08, 4. Joey Hovinga (FC) 5:02.44, 5. Noah Maske (WF) 5:04.35, 6. Brock Mathers (CS) 5:09.77, 7. Jacob Vais (CC) 5:17.45, 8. Randy Vaughan (FC) 5:19.25.
3200 — 1. Javin Pedelty (FC) 11:08.08, 2. Bryce McDonough (CS) 11:12.01, 3. Zayden Erdman (HD) 11:12.17, 4. Caleb Buffington (FC) 11:18.04, 5. Clayton McDonough (CS) 11:42.47, 6. Aiden Johanson (LM) 11:48.10, 7. Andrew Womack (LM) 11:48.15, 8. Vlad Starrett (CL) 11:54.69.
400 HUR — 1. Tommy Kaktis (LM) 57.75, 2. Drew Enke (CL) 59.13, 3. Zach Graeser (CC) 59.82, 4. Cole Reams (CC) 1:00.58, 5. Cael Boehmer (LM) 1:00.89, 6. Mitchell Raber (CL) 1:01.99, 7. Jordan Severs (HD) 1:02.23, 8. Wyatt Sutter (HD) 1:02.30.
DIS — 1. Aizik Hodak (CS) 155-07, 2. Theodore Behrends (CS) 136-06, 3. Easton Barrus (BK) 131-00, 4. Tino Tamayo (CC) 122-08, 4. Cameron Levenhagen (CL) 122-08, 6. Gabe Staudt (FC) 121-09, 7. Micah Lambert (FC) 113-00, 8. Brody Cox (WH) 111-00.
HJ — 1. Ian Collins (CC) 6-6, 2. Elijah Weaver (FC) 6-00, 3. Zane Anderson (CL) 5-08, 4. Michael Olson (FC) 5-08, 5. Tyson Cooley (CL) 5-08, 6. Dylan Anderson (BK) 5-06, 6. Tyler Helgeson (LM) 5-06, 8. Griffin Franksain (CC) 5-04.
LJ — 1. Josef Smith (WH) 19-03.75, 2. Jagger Schmitt (CL) 19-03.50, 3. Seth Brock (FC) 19-01.75, 4. Brady Cantu (FC) 18-04.75, 5. Jorge Rivera (CL) 18-02.25, 6. Cael Bohlen (CC) 17-10.75, 7. Cameron Kakac (CC) 17-10, 8. Ren Heimer (WF) 17-07.50.
SP — 1. Tony Thomas (FC) 45.09, 2. Chandler Redenius (WH) 45-06.25, 3. Wyatt Folkerts (HD) 45-03, 4. Aizik Hodak (CS) 42-02.50, 5. Theodore Behrends (CS) 43-09, 6. Levi Janssen (WF) 42-05.75, 7. Maverick Schmitt (LM) 41-05, 8. Jared Penning (CL) 41-04.
4X100 — 1. Clear Lake 45.24, 2. Forest City 45.33, 3. Lake Mills 46.00, 4, Central Springs 46.45, 5. West Hancock 46.54, 6. Hampton-Dumont 46.59, 7. Charles City 48.67, 8. Belmond-Klemme 49.70.
4X200 — 1. St. Edmonds 1:34.46, 2. Lake Mills 1:35.10, 3. Belmond-Klemme 1:37.25, 4. West Hancock 1:39.69, 5. Forest City 1:39.74, 6. Hampton-Dumont 1:41.12, 7. Central Springs 1:42.47, 8. West Fork 1:53.18.
4X400 — 1. Charles City (Colton Slinger, Mason Deeter, Ian Collins, Nick Litterer) 3:33.10, 2. Lake Mills 3:33.40, 3. Clear Lake 3:36.40, 4. Belmond-Klemme 3:43.44, 5. Central Springs 3:46.33, 6. Forest City 3:48.50, 7. St. Edmond 3:54.77, 8. West Hancock 3:54.98.
4X800 — 1. Lake Mills 8:21.76, 2. Central Springs 8:35.19, 3. Charles City 8:38.57, 4. Forest City 8:53.40, 5. West Fork 8:55.54, 6. West Hancock 9:10.09, 7. Hampton-Dumont 9:12.52, 8. Clear Lake 9:14.05.
440 SHR — 1. Hampton-Dumont 1:02.11, 2. Lake Mills 1:04.05, 3. Charles City 1:04.41, 4. Clear Lake 1:05.30, 5. Central Springs 1:08.75, 6. Forest City 1:09.78, 7. St. Edmond 1:11.06, 8. Belmond-Klemme 1:13.33.
800 SMR — 1. Clear Lake 1:38.52, 2. St. Edmonds 1:39.88, 3. Lake Mills 1:42.20, 4. Central Springs 1:43.09, 5. Forest City 1:44.68, 6. Charles City 1:45.60, 7. Hampton-Dumont 1:48.15, 8. West Hancock 1:52.15.
1600 DMR — 1. Clear Lake 3:46.88, 2. St. Edmond 3:50.50, 3. Hampton-Dumont 3:57.37, 4. Lake Mills 3:58.00, 5. Belmond-Klemme 3:59.63, 6. Central Springs 4:00.85, 7. Forest City 4:08.78, 8. West Hancock 4:14.69.
Female Results
1. Forest City 166, 2. Charles City 120, 3. West Fork 82, 4. West Hancock 73, 4. Lake Mills 73, 6. St. Edmond 71, 7. Hampton-Dumont 66, 8. Belmond-Klemme 54, 9. Clear Lake 35.
Event Placers
100 — 1. Taylor Ingledue (LM) 13.27, 2. Lyv Arispe (LM) 13.28, 3. Claire Wragge (HD) 13.85, 4. Tara Krull (HD) 13.99, 5. Addie Buseman (BK) 14.43, 6. Marrah Dunning (FC) 14.63, 7. Brooke Kingland (FC) 14.67, 8. Devyn Scott (SE) 14.69.
200 — 1. Taylor Ingledue (LM) 27.89, 2. Rachel Chambers (CC) 27.96, 3. Lyv Arispe (LM) 28.22, 4. Ellie Caylor (FC) 29.60, 5. Jazmyn Gomez (BK) 29.69, 6. Rachael Jones (WF) 30.32, 7. Lauren Meader (HD) 30.35, 8. Kaci Arjes (HD) 30.55.
400 — 1. Hannah Good (FC) 1:03.39, 2. Marley Hagarty (CC) 1:03.96, 3. Anna Lehmann (FC) 1:04.09, 4. Jillian Enke (CL) 1:01.28, 5. Aja Shephard (HD) 1:11.25, 6. Nashaun Bryant (WF) 1:12.61, 7. Emma Alstott (SE) 1:12.73, 8. Elly Berry (SE) 1:13.33.
800 — 1. Whitney Martin 2:34.50, 2. Keevan Jones (FC) 2:36.81, 3. Hannah Good (FC) 2:39.28, 4. Caroline Shelly (SE) 2:41.71, 5. Jennifer Alonso-Lopez (WH) 2:43.91, 6. Cici Sullivan (WF) 2:44.79, 7. Sydney Nuehring (WF) 2:47.18, 8. Riley Cooney (CL) 2:50.96.
100 HUR — 1. Kelsey Koch (FC) 16.17, 2. Makia Fessler (WF) 16.91, 3. Emily Ryerson (WH) 17.29, 4. Olivia Amos (CL) 17.70, 5. Madison Barrus (BK) 18.14, 6. Jennie Barkema (HD) 18.62, 7. Macy Mixdorf (CL) 18.86, 8. Riley Cooney (CL) 2:50.96.
1500 — 1. Kiki Connell (CC) 5:08.44, 2. Abby Landwehr (SE) 5:24.35, 3. McKenna Weaver (WF) 5:37.57, 4. Mindi Neve (CC) 5:39.20, 5. Kacie Eisentrager (WF) 5:42.35, 6. Anna Lehmann (FC) 5:47.95, 7. Jennifer Alonso-Lopez (WH) 5:59.23, 8. Kallista Larson (FC) 6:04.22.
3000 — 1. Abby Landwehr (SE) 11:52.36, 2. Emalee Warren (FC) 12:43.28, 3. Mycah Weaver (WF) 13:00.57, 4. Sydney Buseman (HD) 13:16.25, 5. Henriette Winum (FC) 13:30.28, 6. Aleksandria Aljets (SE) 13:34.85, 7. Madison Holton (LM) 14:16.18.
400 HUR — 1. McKenna Weaver (WF) 1:09.38, 2. Kelsey Koch (FC) 1:11.26, 3. Kennedy Kelly (WH) 1:11.98, 4. Melisaa Wilson (FC) 1:15.62, 5. Selah Opp (CC) 1:17.02, 6. Macy Mixdorf (CL) 1:17.72, 7. Molly Hartwig (BK) 1:17.81, 8. Alex Suntken (WF) 1:21.72.
DIS — 1. Cora Holland (FC) 108-05, 2. Paige Springer (HD) 104-05, 3. Carly Stevenson (CC) 104-03, 4. Haley Beminio (BK) 104-00, 5. Cora Crooks (CC) 97-06, 6. Madison Eisenman (WH) 94-03, 7. Emma Segerstrom (FC) 88-11, 8. Katelyn Groe (LM) 88-04.
HJ — 1. Shea Dillavou (FC) 5-00, 2. Jordan Swenson (WF) 5-00, 3. Kenedie Gabrielson (BK) 4-08, 4. Jennie Barkema (HD) 4-06, 5. Addison McMurray (BK) 4-06, 6. Jessa Gasteiger (LM) 4-06, 7. Lauren Meader (HD) 4-06, 8. Keanna Peterson (WF) 4-04.
LJ — 1. Kiki Connell (CC) 15-08.25, 2. Liz Fiser (CC) 15-04.75, 3. Kelsey Koch (FC) 14-10, 4. Regan Helgeson (FC) 14-03, 5. Brooke Bergo (LM) 13-06.75, 6. Madison Barrus (BK) 13-05.25, 7. Maddie Hubka (WF) 13-01.75, 8. Quinn Harle (WH) 13-00.
SP — 1. Amanda Chizek (WH) 38-00.50, 2. Cora Holland (FC) 36-11.75, 3. Madison Eisenman (WH) 35-00.75, 4. Haley Beminio (BK) 34-06.50, 5. Mikalyla VanderPloeg (CL) 33-10, 6. Racheal Jones (WF) 32-04.25, 7. Paige Springer (HD) 31-09.50, 8. Kylie Greenfield (LM) 31-04.
4X100 — 1. Charles City (Alex Litterer, Rachel Chambers, Sami Heyer, Liz Fizer) 51.88, 2. Lake Mills 53.81, 3. Forest City 54.91, 4. West Hancock 55.47, 5. Belmond-Klemme 55.61, 6. St. Edmond 57.29, 7. Hampton-Dumont 57.44, 8. Clear Lake 57.77.
4X200 — 1. Lake Mills 1:53.18, 2. Charles City 1:53.28, 3. Forest City 1:54.62, 4. West Hancock 1:55.94, 5. Hampton-Dumont 1:57.07, 6. St. Edmond 1:58.16, 7. Belmond-Klemme 2:00.06, 8. Clear Lake 2:03.73.
4X400 — 1. Forest City 4:25.28, 2. St. Edmond 4:30.47, 3. West Fork 4:31.51, 4. Hampton-Dumont 4:31.53, 5. West Hancock 4:33.66, 6. Belmond-Klemme 4:49.48, 7. Lake Mills 4:53.29, 8. Clear Lake 4:55.43.
4X800 — 1. Charles City (Sami Heyer, Lydia Staudt, Whitney Martin, Mindi Neve) 10:36.26, 2. St. Edmond 10:49.25, 3. Forest City 11:01.52, 4. Belmond-Klemme 11:11.74, 5. Hampton-Dumont 11:48.56, 6. West Hancock 12:17.83, 7. West Fork 12:41.79, 8. Lake Mills 13:55.15.
410 SHR — 1. West Hancock 1:10.84, 2. Charles City 1:11.96, 3. Clear Lake 1:13.99, 4. West Fork 1:14.35, 5. Hampton-Dumont 1:20.06, 6. St. Edmond 1:20.90, 7. Belmond-Klemme 1:23.13, 8. Lake Mills 1:29.93.
800 SMR — 1. Forest City 1:56.40, 2. Charles City 2:00.55, 3. St. Edmond 2:00.97, 4. West Fork 2:01.41, 5. Hampton-Dumont 2:03.61, 6. Lake Mills 2:03.77, 7. West Hancock 2:05.54, 8. Clear Lake 2:07.17.
1600 DMR — 1. St. Edmond 4:40.43, 2. Forest City 4:42.81, 3. West Hancock 4:58.46, 4. Clear Lake 5:00.03, 5. West Fork 5:01.29, 6. Charles City 5:10.62, 7. Lake Mills 5:16.55, 8. Bemond-Klemme 5:22.25.

Share
LATEST NEWS