Posted on

Rollin’ at Comet Relays

Rollin' at Comet Relays
Press photo by John Burbridge
Wyatt Willand of Northwood-Kensett competes in the Wheelchair 100-meter dash during Tuesday’s Comet Relays hosted by the Charles City boys track and field team. Willand also competed in the 400- and 800-meter wheelchair races. Though he rolled unopposed in all three events, Willand’s time in the 800 would have scored placement points in the regular 800 run in the Gray Division.
Charles City’s girls track and field team will host the female version of the Comet Relays on Friday at Comet Field.

Comet Relays
April 16
AT COMET FIELD
ORANGE DIVISION
Team Results
1. Forest City 127.5, 2. Charles City 119, 3. North Fayette Valley 90, 4. Central Springs 88, 5. Saint Ansgar 62, 6. New Hampton 47, 7. Osage 41.5, 8. Charles City JV 13.
Event Point Placers
100 — 1. Zach Massman (NFV) 11.61, 2. Bryce Maloy (NH) 11.93, 3. Xavier Holland (FC) 11.98, 4. Dawson Urbatsch (FC) 12.15, 5. Marcus Cranshaw (CC) 12.19, 6. Cael Bohlen (CC) 12.24.
200 — 1. Jeremiah Chapman (CC) 23.69, 2. Brady Cantu (FC) 24.00, 3. Seth Brock (FC) 24.11, 4. Trey Darnall (NFV) 24.55, 5. Nicholas Goskeson (CS) 25.01, 6. Zack Robrock (NFV) 25.21.
400 — 1. Zach Massman (NFV) 52.24, 2. Ian Collins (CC) 52.94, 3. Brady Cantu (FC) 53.55, 4. Lance Reicks (NH) 54.55, 5. Seth Brock (FC) 54.64, 6. Braden Powers (SA) 55.21.
800 — 1. Caleb O’Hare (NFV) 2:10.36, 2. Nick Litterer (CC) 2:10.97, 3. Ben Marmaras (FC) 2:11.10, 4. Randy Vaughan (FC) 2:11.85, 5. Antwone Cooper (CC) 2:15.10, 6. Austin Geertz (NH) 2:15.14.
110 HUR — 1. Collin Kramer (SA) 16.07, 2. Wesley Smith (O) 16.41, 3. Dylan Koresh (CC) 16.48, 4. Jordan Spooner (FC) 16.75, 5. Josh Stepleton (CS) 17.64, 6. Jack Sievert (SA) 17.73.
1600 — 1. Chandler Douglas (NFV) 4:45.01, 2. Riley Witt (SA) 4:51.95, 3. Caleb Sledd (O) 4:52.89, 4. Mason Deeter (CC) 4;57.37, 5. Joey Hovinga (FC) 4:58.72, 6. Weller Clark (NFV) 5:07.66.
3200 — 1. Chandler Douglas (NFV) 10:10.09, 2. Caleb O’Hare (NFV) 10:50.21, 3. Joey Hovinga (FC) 10:52.45, 4. Javin Pedelty (FC) 10:58.99, 5. Bryce McDonough (CS) 11:16.33, 6. Ryan Wagner (SA) 11:24.52.
400 HUR — 1. Weston Fantz (NFV) 58.42, 2. Jordan Spooner (FC) 58.51, 3. Evan Gossling (NH) 59.83, 4. Zach Graeser (CC) 1:00.62, 5. Seth Hershey (SA) 1:01.95, 6. Wesley Smith (O) 1:02.49.
DIS — 1. Noah Fenske (NH) 151-05, 2. Aizik Hodak (CS) 147-05, 3. Theodore Behrends (CS) 132-04, 4. Tino Tamayo (CC) 121-02, 5. Sage Hulshizer (SA) 119-07, 6. Ryan Zuspan (CC) 118-10.
HJ — 1. Ben Miller (O) 6-0, 2. Bradley Andrews (CC) 6-0, 3. Griffin Franksain (CC) 5-08, 4. Ian Collings (CC) 5-08, 5. Elijah Weaver (FC) 5-08, 5. Wesley Smith (O) 5-08.
LJ — 1. Ryan Zuspan (CC) 19-09.25, 2. Brady Cantu (FC) 18-11.75, 3. Seth Brock (FC) 18-09, 4. Cameron Kakac (CC) 17-11.50, 5. Ryan Cole (SA) 17-06.25, 6. Will Clark (NH) 17-03.25.
SP — 1. Noah Fenske (NH) 58-03.5, 2. Azik Hodak (CS) 45-10, 3. Tony Thomas (FC) 44-03.5, 4. Theodore Behrends (CS) 42-10, 5. Ryan Zuspan (CC) 40-07, 6. Trever Heitz (CC) 40-03.5.
4X100 RELAY — 1. North Fayette Valley (Trey Darnall, Adrian Wurtz, Mac Whelan, Zach Massman) 45.41, 2. Central Springs 45.64, 3. Saint Ansgar 46.78, 4. Osage 46.97, 5. New Hampton 47.71, 6. Charles City (John Sibuma, Dylan Koresh, Cael Bohlen, Ryan Zuspan) 47.71.
4X200 RELAY — 1. Forest City (Xavier Holland, Micah Lambert, Drake Bang, Brandon Leber) 1:39.31, 2. Saint Ansgar 1:40.08, 3. Central Springs 1:40.28, 4. Charles City (Jeremiah Chapman, Cole Reams, Cael Bohlen, John Sibuma) 1:40.30, 5. New Hampton 1:40.52, 6. Charles City JV (Trimel Christian, Alec Staudt, JJ Ritter, Jakob Sindlinger) 1:45.68.
4X400 RELAY — 1. Forest City (Jordan Spooner, Brady Cantu, Seth Brock, Ben Marmaras) 3:35.63, 2. Charles City (Antwone Cooper, Ian Collins, Colton Slinger, Nick Litterer) 3:37.87, 3. Central Springs 3:38.70, 4. Saint Ansgar 3:40.68, 5. North Fayette Valley 3:41.30, 6. Osage 4:00.17.
4X800 RELAY — 1. Central Springs 8:30.80, 2. Charles City (Mason Deeter, Ian Collins, Antwone Cooper, Nick Litterer) 8:39.18, 3. Saint Ansgar 8:56.24, 4. Forest City 9:02.38, 5. North Fayette Valley 9:20.64, 6. Charles City JV (Cameron Kakac, Aaron Jensen, Max Deeter, Jermaine Dizon) 10:06.89.
440 SHUTTLE HUR — 1. Charles City (John Sibuma, Dylan Koresh, Tino Tamayo, Cole Reams) 1:05.90, 2. Saint Ansgar 1:08.55, 3. Central Springs 1:12.49, 4. Forest City 1:14.70, 5. North Fayette Valley 1:18.00.
800 SPRINT MEDLEY — 1. Central Springs (Ethan Beals, Garrett Heagel, Dylan Marker, Anthony Holding) 1:41.34, 2. Forest City 1:41.40, 3. Charles City (De’Ontaye Hoefer, Dylan Koresh, Jeremiah Chapman, Malcolm Lopez) 1:43.51, 4. Osage 1:43.87, 5. Saint Ansgar 1:43.99, 6. New Hampton 1:47.15.
1600 DISTANCE MEDLEY — 1. Central Springs (Ethan Beals, Garrett Heagel, Anthony Holding, Max Howes) 3:50.80, 2. Charles City (De’Ontaye Hoefer, Zach Graeser, Mason Deeter, Colton Slinger) 3:58.56, 3. Osage 4:02.96, 4. Forest City 4:03.00, 5. New Hampton 4:10.28, 6. Saint Ansgar 4:16.42.
GRAY DIVISION
Team Results
1. Northwood-Kensett 127, 2. Nashua-Plainfield 123, 3. Tripoli 107, 4. North Butler 75, 5. Turkey Valley 74, 6. Rockford 33, 7. Postville 31, 8. Riceville 11.
Event Point Placers
100 — 1. Liam Carlson (T) 11.59, 2. Logan Mix (NK) 11.71, 3. Austin Bremmer (T) 11.75, 4. Sam Kliment (NK) 12.00, 5. Tyson White (NP) 12.03, 6. Joe Bacheldor (NB) 12.18.
200 — 1. Liam Carlson (T) 23.46, 2. Alex Nation (T) 23.99, 3. Sam Kliment (NK) 24.01, 4. Evan Kalainoff (NP) 24.12, 5. Tyson With (NP) 24.51, 6. Kyle Nichols (NK) 24.55.
400 — 1. Evan Kalainoff (NP) 53.47, 2. Gavin Reicks (R) 53.99, 3. Caden Schrange (NK) 55.03, 4. Alex Nation (T) 55.63, 5. Terran Romer (R) 1:00.37, 6. Trey Waldemar (NK) 1:02.24.
800 — 1. Elliott Dietzenbach (TV) 2:15.29, 2. Seth Huinken (TV) 2:16.91, 3. Conner Lee (NP) 2:17.71, 4. Aric Finder (T) 2:21.69, 5. Josiah Kliment (N-K) 2:24.85, 6. Hayden Moore (N-K) 2:26.72.
110 HUR — 1. Logan Benjegerdes (NK) 15.06, 2. Alex Nation (T) 15.67, 3. Brandon Varner (NK) 17.42, 4. Marshall Schellhorn (T) 17.55, 5. Trevor Brinkman (NB) 18.92, 6. Keegan Ulrichs (NP) 19.19.
1600 — 1. Isacc Sinnwell (NP) 4:59.07, 2. Brayan Silva (P) 5:03.78, 3. Sully Fair (RV) 5:11.23, 4. Collin Bacon (P) 5:13.23, 5. Christian Hillman (NP) 5:15.23, 6. 5:20.95.
3200 — 1. Brayan Silva (P) 11:15.62, 2. Nathan Hanneman (NK) 11:39.09, 3. Dawon Clark (NB) 11:46.35, 4. Drew Wilken (NP) 11:50.25, 5. Wilson Perez (P) 12:06.50, 6. Avery Boos (NB) 12:48.09.
400 HUR — 1. Alex Nation (T) 58.90, 2. Caden Schrage (NK) 59.60, 3. Eric Brehmer (NB) 1:00.61, 4. Nathan Hawker (NB) 1:00.62, 5. Logan Benjegerdes (NK) 1:01.44, 6. John Krull (NP) 1:03.03.
DIS — 1. Kyle Nichols (NK) 132-06, 2. Chase Eiklenborg (NB) 123.04, 3. Ethan Leibold (TV) 115.03, 4. Blake Lindeland (NP) 112-06, 5. David Crow (NB) 111-06, 6. Isaac Steffans (P) 105-04.
HJ — 1. Kade Kruse (TV) 5-06, 2. Kalvin Langreck (TV) 5-04, 3. Luke Cerwinske (NP) 5-04.
LJ — 1. Brody Jepperson (NP) 17-08, 2. Lucas Martzahn (NB) 17-06, 3. Dillon Comer (T) 16-04.75, 4. Clay Fisher (NP) 15-11.50, 5. Josiah Kliment (NK) 15-10, 6. Andrew Morton (NB) 14-09.75.
SP — 1. Nathan Muller (R) 40-03, 2. Zach Ott (R) 39-08, 3. Chase Eiklenborg (NB) 39-02, 4. Ethan Schellhorn (T) 38-07.50, 5. Isaac Steffans (P) 38-01, 6. Dawon Lamborne (NP) 33-08.
4X100 — 1. Northwood-Kensett (TJ Whitelow, Kyle Nichols, Eli Mix, Sam Kliment) 45.79, 2. North Butler 48.44, 3. Nashua-Plainfield 48.94, 4. Tripoli 49.31, 5. Turkey Valley 51.43, 6. Rockford 51.82.
4X200 — 1. Northwood-Kensett (Kyle Nichols, TJ Whitelos, Carter Severson, Sam Kliment) 1:37.37, 2. Tripoli 1:44.87, 3. Turkey Valley 1:45.57, 4. Nashua-Plainfield 1:45.77, 5. North Butler 1:49.74, 6. Riceville 1:57.14.
4X400 — 1. Nashua-Plainfield (Tyson White, Luke Cerwinske, Austin Bienneman, Evan Kalainoff) 3:40.31, 2. Northwood-Kensett 3:42.96, 3. Turkey Valley 3:53.32, 4. Tripoli 4:02.81, 5. North Butler 4:07.52, 6. Postville 4:13.55.
4X800 — 1. Turkey Valley (Seth Huinker, Kade Kruse, Elliott Dietzenbach, Kalvin Langreck) 9:14.70, 2. Nashua-Plainfield 9:37.87, 3. Northwood-Kensett 9:55.39, 4. Riceville 10:09.42, 5. Tripoli 11:31.81, 6. North Butler 11:55.76.
440 SHUTTLE HUR — 1. Northwood-Kensett (Caden Schrage, Brandon Varner, Hayden Moore, Logan Benjegerdes) 1:08.67, 2. Nashua-Plainfield 1:12.61, 3. Tripoli 1:13.21, 4. North Butler 1:14.17, 5. Rockford 1:30.81.
800 SPRINT MEDLEY — 1. Nashua-Plainfield (Sam Funderman, Blake Lindeland, Tyson White, Evan Kalainoff) 1:40.70, 2. Tripoli 1:42.45, 3. North Butler 1:43.04, 4. Northwood-Kensett 1:44.27, 5. Rockford 1:47.98, 6. Postville 1:48.82.
1600 DISTANCE MEDLEY — 1. Nashua-Plainfield (Sam Funderman, Luke Cerwinske, Austin Bienneman, Isacc Sinnwell) 3:56.72, 2. Turkey Valley 4:00.24, 3. North Butler 4:01.83, 4. Northwood-Kensett 4:10.09, 5. Postville 4:15.62, 6. Tripoli 4:16.69.
100 WHEELCHAIR — 1. Wyatt Willand (NK) 18.76.
400 WHEELCHAIR — 1. Wyatt Willand (NK) 1:09.44.
800 WHEELCHAIR — 1. Wyatt Willand (NK) 2:22.65.

Share
LATEST NEWS